Michelmores Property Awards
Emma Honey
Posted on 10 Mar 2015

Michelmores Property Awards shortlist 2015 revealed

The shortlist has been announced for the Michelmores Property Awards – showcasing the very best of the South West's property and construction industry. 

For 2015, the annual awards received the highest number of entries in the last five years of the competition, from property developers, building contractors, architects and other industry professionals across Devon, Cornwall, Somerset and Dorset. 

Peter Lacey, Chair of the Michelmores Property Awards judging panel, said:

"This year we received a rich selection of entries across all eight categories, which made the judging process particularly difficult.

"It was a pleasure to receive such high quality project submissions, which notably, have been built after a period of recession – demonstrating a real strength in our South West economy. 

"The judges very much look forward to announcing the winners at the awards dinner and meeting those involved in these impressive projects."

The Michelmores Property Awards − now in its 13th year, celebrates excellence in the South West property and construction industry, across the commercial and residential sectors.  The winners will be announced on 19 May 2015 at an awards dinner at Sandy Park Conference Centre, Exeter. 

The 2015 Michelmores Property Awards shortlist in full:

Category 1 - Commercial Project of the Year with a Value Over £5million

Sponsored by Summerfield Developments

  • Abbey Sands, Torquay – submitted by Kay Elliott
  • Help for Heroes Personal Recovery Centre, Plymouth – submitted by Interserve Construction
  • Holsworthy AgriBusiness Centre – submitted by Morgan Sindall
  • Mill Water School, Bicton, Devon – submitted by NPS South West & Morgan Sindall

Category 2 – Commercial Project of the Year with a Value Under £5million

Sponsored by Smith & Williamson 

  • The House, Plymouth University – submitted by Midas Construction & Grainge Architects
  • Marine Station, Plymouth University – submitted by Balfour Beatty
  • Samuel Jones Smoke & Ale House, Exeter – submitted by St Austell Brewery
  • School of Animal Husbandry, Bicton College – submitted by LHC Architecture + Urbanism

Category 3 – Building of the Year

Sponsored by Girling Jones

  • Abbey Sands, Torquay – submitted by Kay Elliott
  • The House, Plymouth University – submitted by Midas Construction & Grainge Architects
  • Lanhydrock Café & Cycle Hub, Bodmin, Cornwall – submitted by Stride Treglown
  • New Workshop Building, Plymouth College of Art – submitted by Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios

Category 4 – Heritage Project of the Year

  • Church of Our Lady & St. Patrick, Teignmouth – submitted by Grainge Architects
  • Exeter Mathematics School – submitted by Kier Construction
  • Samuel Jones Smoke & Ale House, Exeter – submitted by St Austell Brewery

Category 5 – Eco Project of the Year

Sponsored by Midas Construction 

  • Home @ Heartlands, Redruth, Cornwall – submitted by Linden Homes
  • St Agnes Island Hall, Isles of Scilly – submitted by Poynton Bradbury Wynter Cole Architects
  • St Anthony's, Buckfast Abbey, Buckfastleigh – submitted by Classic Builders
  • Whalesborough Farm, Bude, Cornwall – submitted by Trewin Design Architects

Category 6 – The John Laurence Award for Professional Firm of the Year

Sponsored by Interserve Construction

  • Awcock Ward Partnership, Exeter
  • HLM Architects, Plymouth
  • LHC Architecture + Urbanism, Exeter
  • Kay Elliott, Torquay

Category 7 – Residential Project of the Year 41 Units and Over 

Sponsored by Kier Western

  • Bishop's Court, Exeter – submitted by Redrow Homes
  • Cargo 2, Plymouth – submitted by English Cities Fund
  • Grampound Road Phases 1&2, Cornwall – submitted by Kier Living
  • Home @ Heartlands, Redruth, Cornwall – submitted by Linden Homes

Category 8 – Residential Project of the Year 40 Units and Under (but more than 6)

Sponsored by NatWest 

  • Dawson Close, Plymouth – submitted by HLM Architects
  • Fistral Blue Apartments, Newquay – submitted by LHC Architecture + Urbanism
  • Holland Park, Exeter – submitted by Heritage Developments
  • Spinnaker Court, Exmouth – submitted by ARA Architecture & Eagle One

To book tickets to attend the Awards Dinner on 19 May 2015 at Sandy Park Conference Centre in Exeter, please download and complete the booking form.  

For further information about the Awards, please contact Naomi Morris on 01392 687655 or at awards@michelmores.com