Michelmores Property Awards 2017 | Michelmores Property Awards Shortlist

The shortlist for the 2017 Michelmores Property Awards is revealed

The shortlist has been announced for the 2017 Michelmores Property Awards, which celebrate outstanding property and construction projects in Bristol, Devon, Somerset, Dorset and Cornwall, across ten categories.

A panel of ten judges with expertise across the property and construction sector and in-depth knowledge of the region, came together for the judging day on 24 March to shortlist an impressive list of submissions.

This year's Awards saw the introduction of five new award categories – Commercial Project of the Year, Public Project of the Year, Education Project of the Year, Leisure & Hospitality Project of the Year, and The John Laurence Special Contribution Award. 2017 also opened the Awards up to Bristol-based submissions for the first time, with four Bristol projects reaching the shortlist.

Partner Mike Lea of sponsors Smith & Williamson, who was one of the judges, said:

“When it comes to innovation and diversity, the South West’s property and construction businesses can really hold their own. Competition across all categories was high again this year, and the quality of the entries was remarkable. We are delighted to continue to support this important industry event and look forward to meeting the winners and many others at the awards ceremony in June.”

Emma Honey, Head of Property at Michelmores, said:

"Yet again we have received an extremely high quality of entries, spread across many sectors. This year's shortlist shows the South West property and construction industry as a real powerhouse of innovation, and is a signal of exciting times ahead."

Now in their fifteenth year, the annual awards showcase and celebrate the best of the South West's property and construction industry. The winners will be announced at an Awards Dinner on Thursday 15 June at the University of Exeter, presented by comedian and actor Marcus Brigstocke.

The 2017 Michelmores Property Awards shortlist in full:

Category 1: Commercial Project of the Year, sponsored by Smith and Williamson

  • Exeter Cricket Ground Development, Exeter – submitted by LHC Urbanism + Architecture
  • One Research Way, Plymouth Science Park, Plymouth – submitted by HLM Architects and BAM Construct UK
  • BBC Plymouth, Plymouth – submitted by AWW inspired environments
  • The General, Bristol – submitted by Hydrock

Category 2: Public Project of the Year, sponsored by Ravenslade

  • City Hall, Bristol – submitted by Alec French Architects
  • Met Office High Performance Computer Complex, Exeter – submitted by Met Office
  • Pavilions Teignmouth, Teignmouth – submitted by Devon Contractors
  • The Cove Macmillan Support Centre, Truro – submitted by Kier Construction

Category 3: Education Project of the Year, sponsored by Atkins

  • Fox Atrium, Falmouth University, Falmouth – submitted by Ward Williams Associates
  • Lifestyle & Engineering, Petroc College, Barnstaple – submitted by Mace Cost Consultancy
  • Mount Kelly Olympic Legacy Swimming Pool, Tavistock – submitted by Devon Contractors
  • Living Systems Institute, University of Exeter, Exeter – submitted by BAM Construct UK

Category 4: Leisure & Hospitality Project of the Year, sponsored by The Samphire Club 

  • COACH, Taunton – submitted by SWH Build
  • Gaia Spa, Boringdon Hall, Plymouth – submitted by Ward Williams Associates
  • Pavilions Teignmouth, Teignmouth – submitted by Devon Contractors
  • Seaton Jurassic, Seaton – submitted by East Devon District Council

Category 5: Heritage Project of the Year, sponsored by Kier

  • Jubilee Pool, Penzance – submitted by Mott Macdonald and Cornwall Council
  • Somerset Place, Bath – submitted by Jonathan Rhind Architects
  • The General, Bristol – submitted by Hydrock
  • St John's Hall, Penzance – submitted by Midas Group

Category 6: Sustainable Project of the Year, sponsored by Midas

  • Cornwall Energy Recovery Centre, St Austell – submitted by Cornwall Energy Recovery
  • Cranbrook & Skypark District Heating Scheme, Exeter – submitted by EON Energy Solutions and  Exeter & East Devon Growth Point
  • Severnside Energy Recovery Centre, Bristol – submitted by West London Energy Recovery
  • Stafford Close, Christow, Devon – submitted by Pearce Construction

Category 7: Residential project of the Year 41 Units and Over, sponsored by GVA

  • Follaton Oak, Totnes – submitted by Galliford Try Partnerships
  • Origins, Dartington – submitted by LHC Architecture + Urbanism
  • Trecerus Farm - Phase 2, Padstow – submitted by Poltair Developments
  • Wapping Wharf - Phase 1, Bristol – submitted by Alec French Architects

Category 8: Residential Project of the Year 40 Units and Under, sponsored by NatWest

  • Cedar Court, Rockbeare, Exeter – submitted by Jameson Homes
  • Stafford Close, Christow, Devon – submitted by Mitchell Architects
  • Stannary Gardens, Chagford, Devon – submitted by Blue Cedar Homes
  • The Mill, Habertonford, Totnes – submitted by Poppy Developments

Category 9: The John Laurence Special Contribution Award, sponsored by Interserve

  • David Parsons, Pearce Construction
  • Ralph Collison, Alder King
  • Andrew Pearce, JLL

Category 10: Building of the Year, sponsored by Girling Jones

  • Living Systems Institute, University of Exeter, Exeter – submitted by BAM Construct UK
  • Met Office High Performance Computer Complex, Exeter – submitted by Met Office
  • One Research Way, Plymouth Science Park, Plymouth – submitted by HLM Architects and BAM Construct UK

To book tickets for the Awards Dinner or for further information please contact Naomi Morris: naomi.morris@michelmores.com

The annual awards has been sponsored again this year by accountancy, investment management and tax group, Smith & Williamson, which has a network of offices across the South West.