Michelmores Property Awards shortlist 2018
Emma Honey
Posted on 28 Mar 2018

The Michelmores Property Awards shortlist 2018 is revealed

The shortlist has been announced for the 2018 Michelmores Property Awards, which celebrate outstanding property and construction projects in Devon, Somerset, Dorset, Bristol and Cornwall, across ten categories.

A panel of eight judges with expertise across the property and construction sector, and in-depth knowledge of the region, came together for the judging day on 22 March to shortlist an impressive list of submissions.

Emma Honey, Head of Property at Michelmores, said:

"This year's shortlist comprises some very striking property projects and shows the South West property and construction industry continues to be a real powerhouse of innovation."

Hosted by Michelmores' Property team, the event recognises both commercial and residential projects of all shapes and sizes across ten categories − with shortlisted and winning projects firmly placed in the industry's spotlight.

The winners will be announced at an Awards Dinner on Thursday 7 June at the University of Exeter, presented by comedian and actor Josh Widdicombe. To book tickets for the Awards Dinner or for further information please contact Naomi Morris: awards@michelmores.com

The 2018 Michelmores Property Awards shortlist in full:

Project of the Year (under £5m)

  • Britannia Lanes, Exeter – submitted by Morgan Sindall
  • Lloyd's Lounge, Exeter – submitted by Morgan Sindall
  • Number One Tiger Moth Road, Exeter – submitted by JLL

Project of the Year (over £5m)

Sponsored by LHC

  • Aerospace Bristol – submitted by Kier Construction and Hydrock
  • Critical Care Unit, Torbay Hospital – submitted by Interserve
  • The Ship, Plymouth – submitted by Burrington Estates
  • National College for Nuclear, Southern Hub, Cannington – submitted by Midas Group

Education Project of the Year

  • Callywith College, Bodmin – submitted by Kier Construction
  • National College for Nuclear, Southern Hub, Cannington – submitted by Midas Group
  • Primrose Lane Primary School, Yeovil – submitted by Willmott Dixon
  • STEM Hub, City College Plymouth – submitted by Kier Construction

Leisure and Tourism Project of the Year

Sponsored by JLL

  • Aerospace Bristol – submitted by Kier Construction and Hydrock
  • Finlake Holiday Village, Chudleigh – submitted by Kier Construction
  • Tate St Ives – submitted by BAM Construct UK
  • The Garden Room, Rosemoor – submitted by Peregrine Mears Architects

Heritage Project of the Year

Sponsored by Attention Media

  • Hernaford Barns, Totnes – submitted by Poppy Developments
  • Higher Mill, Buckfast Abbey – submitted by Form Design Group
  • Bristol Wing, Bristol – submitted by Ferguson Mann Architects
  • Winter Gardens, Weston-super-Mare – submitted by Midas Group

Alternative Property Investment Project of the Year

Sponsored by Midas

  • Aspire House, Plymouth – submitted by Pillar Land Securities
  • Beckley Point, Plymouth – submitted by Kier Construction
  • Bonhay Road, Exeter – submitted by Burrington Estates
  • The Nelson Project, Plymouth – submitted by Form Design Group

Residential Project of the Year (36 units and over)

Sponsored by Kier

  • Moorview, Marldon  – submitted by Salter Property Investments
  • Mount Wise, Plymouth – submitted by Ward Williams Associates
  • Redwood Heights, Plymouth – submitted by Barratt Homes
  • The Old Primary School, Camelford – submitted by Gilbert and Goode

Residential Project of the Year (35 units and under)

Sponsored by NatWest

  • Barton Meadows, Thorverton – submitted by Westhaven Homes
  • Hernaford Barns, Totnes  – submitted by Poppy Developments
  • Redcliffe Parade, Bristol – submitted by Alec French Architects
  • The Point, Exmouth – submitted by Eagle One

The John Laurence Special Contribution Award

  • Anthony Irving, Kier Construction
  • Ian Potts, Architects Design Group
  • Andrew Pearce, JLL
  • Roland Tiplady, Ward Williams Associates

Building of the Year

Sponsored by Girling Jones

  • Callywith College, Bodmin  – submitted by Kier Construction
  • Hernaford Barns, Totnes – submitted by Poppy Developments
  • Tate St Ives  – submitted by BAM Construct UK
  • The Point, Exmouth – submitted by Eagle One

Good luck to all the finalists!